The Association of Brass Band Adjudicators

Delivering professional and experienced adjudication for the modern brass band contest

The Association of Brass Band Adjudicators (AoBBA) was inaugurated on 24th January 1999 at Dean Clough in Halifax with 22 members present. The first members of the Executive Committee were John Berryman, Roy Newsome, Peter Parkes, David Read (Chair), James Scott and Geoffrey Whitham.

Since that first meeting the Association has grown in strength to over 80 members and is proud that AoBBA member adjudicators are predominant in all major brass band competitions throughout the UK and are also represented in Europe and Scandinavia.

The Association of Brass Band Adjudicators currently has amongst its ranks some of the finest brass musicians in the UK and its primary aim is to develop professional standards and further the status of the art of brass band adjudication.

AoBBA actively encourages application for membership solely based on the quality and experience of musicianship and without any bias or predjudice. We are a diverse and inclusive body of people and strive to achieve reflection of the banding community.

What we do

The Executive Committee

The executive committee is made up of a diverse group of elected officials from the membership that are voted in biannually at the Associations AGM. The Executive committee currently meets online or in person around three times a year, plus any additional as required.

View The Committee Members
  • Sheona Wade

    Sheona Wade

    Chair
  • Dr Brett Baker

    Dr Brett Baker

    Vice Chairman
  • Nicholas Garman

    Nicholas Garman

    Secretary
  • Christopher King

    Christopher King

    Treasurer
  • Christopher Bond

    Christopher Bond

    Public Relations
  • Martin Heartfield

    Martin Heartfield

    Head of Trainee Programme
  • Mark Wilkinson

    Mark Wilkinson

    Executive Member
  • John Ward

    John Ward

    Executive Member
  • Sarah Groarke-Booth

    Sarah Groarke-Booth

    Executive Member
  • David Read MBE

    David Read MBE

    Honorary President

Resources

Our resources are provided for the use of bands and conductors who wish to access and download relevant material published by the Association of Brass Band Adjudicators. All the material is copyright and should not be reproduced in any form without permission of the copyright holder.

View All Resources

Our Adjudicators

Please click on the name or picture of our current membership to find about their experience as well as more information about them.

  • Adam Cooke

  • Alan Bourne

  • Alan Duguid

  • Alan Fernie

  • Alan Morrison

  • Alan Widdop

  • Allan Holdsworth

  • Allan Ramsay

  • Alwyn Green

  • Andrea Price

  • Andrew Warriner

  • Andrew Duncan

  • Anne Crookston

  • Barry Thompson (Honorary Member)

  • Benjamin Richeton

  • Dr Brett Baker

  • C. Brian Buckley (Honorary Member)

  • Brian D Rostron

  • Christopher Bond

  • Chris Davis

  • Chris King

  • Christopher Houlding

  • Chris Wormald

  • Cliff Parker

  • Colin Hardy (Honorary Member)

  • Colum O'Shea (Trainee)

  • Craig Roberts

  • Dave Lea

  • David W Ashworth

  • David Hirst

  • David Lancaster

  • David Read MBE (Honorary President)

  • David Roberts

  • Derek Renshaw

  • Duncan Beckley

  • Duncan Wilson

  • Ewan Easton

  • Gareth Pritchard

  • Gary Davies

  • Gavin Saynor

  • Glyn Williams

  • Gordon Eddison

  • Gordon Higginbottom (Honorary Member)

  • Lieutenant Colonel Graham Jones

  • Sarah Groarke-Booth

  • Helen Douthwaite-Teasdale

  • Howard J Evans

  • Ian Brownbill

  • Jack Capstaff

  • James Holt

  • James Jones (Trainee)

  • Jim Davies

  • Joseph W Cook

  • John Doyle

  • John Roberts

  • John Ward

  • John Winterflood

  • Jonathan Pippen

  • Leigh Baker

  • Malcolm Brownbill (Honorary Member)

  • Mark Wilkinson

  • Martin Heartfield

  • Matthew Brown

  • Matthew Ryan (Trainee)

  • Matthew Whitfield (Trainee Adjudicator)

  • Melvin White

  • Michael Alcorn

  • Michael Ball

  • Michael Fowles

  • Morten E. Hansen

  • Nicholas Childs

  • Nicholas Garman

  • Nick Sanders (Trainee)

  • Nigel Seaman

  • Paul Holland

  • Paul Norley

  • Philip Harper

  • Phillip Littlemore

  • Raymond Tennant

  • Richard Jones

  • Richard Marshall

  • Robert Burnett (Trainee)

  • Robert Childs

  • Rob Wiffin

  • Roger Webster

  • Sam Fisher

  • Sheona Wade

  • Simone Rebello

  • Stan Lippeatt

  • Stephanie Binns (Trainee)

  • Stephen Cairns

  • Stephen Cobb

  • Stephen Roberts

  • Stephen Tighe

  • Steve Hartley

  • Stephen Pritchard-Jones

  • Steve Sykes

  • Stuart Gray (Trainee)

  • Toby Bannan (Trainee Adjudicator)

  • Tom Davoren

  • Tony Swainson

  • Derek Broadbent

View All Adjudicators

Become a Member of The AoBBA

Latest News

Keep up to date with all the latest news including, committee updates, initiatives and member news.

View All News

Sign up for our free newsletter

©2022 The Association of Brass Band Adjudicators. All Rights Reserved | Made by JKE Web Design